Live in Caregivers are a class of temporary foreign workers who can become Permanent Residents of Canada after working for 2 years in Canada in this class. The eligibility requirements for this class are:

1. Secondary School Education (Grade 12)

2. 1 year full time experience as a care giver with one employer or 6 months each with 2 employers or post secondary training of minimum of 6 months in a relevant field.

The applicants after working for 2 years in Canada or 3800 hours (to be acquired after working not less than 22 months in Canada) can apply for Permanent residence in Canada.